Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 6, 2018

Our Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Ai-Media Inc and all its associated companies (referred to herein as “Ai-Media,” “we,” or “us”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that we comply with the provisions of the following Acts (and any revisions or updates as varied from time to time) in dealing with your personal information:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia)
  • Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom)
  • Privacy Act of 1974 (United States)
  • Privacy Act 1985 (Canada)

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites including www.ai-media.tv and www.ai-live.com, and governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. By using our websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our websites.

1. Important Information

1.1 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page periodically to review any changes.

1.2 Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at onlinesupport at ai-media.tv or by mail Ai-Media Inc, 160 Swiss Ave, San Francisco, CA 94131 USA, Attn: Privacy.

2. Information We Collect

You are free to explore our websites without providing any personal information. When you register for our services, we request that you provide personal information about yourself and note that we collect navigational information.

2.1 Personal Information

Personal information refers to information you voluntarily submit to us that identifies you personally, such as contact information including your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on our websites, and information about you that is publicly available on the internet such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google.

2.2 Navigational Information

Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to our websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, duration of visit and pages viewed.

2.2.1 Cookies

We use “cookies” or similar technologies to administer our websites, analyze trends, track users’ movements as you navigate around our websites, and to gather demographic and general information about our user base.

We also use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Our cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server within our domains. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. A cookie tells our Web servers that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our websites, or register for Services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the settings in your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our websites or the pages you visit. By tracking the websites and pages you visit, we are able to understand the most popular or most used areas of our websites. This data is then used to deliver tailored content to users.

2.2.2 Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs, sometimes referred to as Web Beacons or Web Bugs. This technology helps us better manage our websites by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the interest in the content of our communications. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers’ personal information, and you may opt-out of these emails at any time by sending an email to info at ai-media.tv.

2.3 Information About Children

Ai-Media does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 please do not submit any personal information through our site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet use and help enforce our Privacy Policy. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to our website, please contact info at ai-media.tv and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

3. How We Use Information We Collect

3.1 We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

3.2 Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing our websites; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

Personal information collected by Ai-Media may be disclosed to third party contractors and we will take steps to ensure that those contractors are required to keep such information confidential, and are authorized only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Ai-Media, or to provide services to you.

However, if you do not wish us to provide personal information to such third parties, you may contact Ai-Media at any time by sending an email to info at ai-media.tv requesting that no such personal information be provided. However, depending on Ai-Media’s relationship with the relevant third party, such a request may have an adverse impact on our ability to perform services to you.

3.3 Security of Your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no Internet, email or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you provide.

4. Opting Out and Unsubscribing

4.1 Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

Upon request, Ai-Media will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records

4.2 Unsubscribing From Communications

Ai-Media may use your personal information to market products and services to you or to inform you of any special offers, discounts or other information which are considered to be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive future marketing, promotional or sales material from Ai-Media, you may use the unsubscribe link provided in contact information, or you may contact Ai-Media at any time by sending an email to info at ai-media.tv with the subject “Unsubscribe”. Ai-Media will, as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request, remove your contact details from its marketing database.

Start with $30 credit